Discap

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 5:02 pm 
Offline
Discussion Pro
User avatar

Posts: 1875
Location: Albany
Just taking a shot in the dark on these boards with this one but I need some advice on what to do with the heating system in our home. Ok so we have a Carrier modulating 4-way multipoise gas furnace series 100 and it likes to blow cold air intermittently when it should be blowing hot air. I cannot figure out what is causing this. The code I get is 33 a blinking yellow light which is a limit circuit fault but I don't know what that is or how to fix it. Any real useful advice would be appreciated if you are in the know. :angry-banghead:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 6:18 pm 
Offline
Intermediate
User avatar

Posts: 258
I found this --- any help?

http://www.diyforums.net/carrier-weathermaker-8000-led-code-is-3-fast-blinks-and-then...-5856036.html

_________________
Pdga# 54859


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 6:27 pm 
Offline
Discussion Pro
User avatar

Posts: 1875
Location: Albany
Thanks Marc yeah helpful indeed but seems there are many things the code could mean. I've been considering replacing the ignitor switch and probably will start with that. Thanks again


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 11, 2014 7:12 pm 
Offline
WTF ??!!!
User avatar

Posts: 13710
Location: Ballston Lake, NY
During that last cold snap a few weeks back, my furnace would only blow cold air.
Turned out to be a flame sensor.
It was a 15 min fix but I have no idea of the cost because I live in an apartment.

_________________
I buy all my plastic at MSt !!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 8:15 am 
Offline
Discussion Pro
User avatar

Posts: 1875
Location: Albany
yeah Jeff that's the thermocouple. That has to be considered as well. sob quite on me again last night. the cold air wakes me up then I go down and do a manual reset after that have to wait like 15 minutes for more hot air to blow out. this is a pain in the arse. this system is brand new too installed in 2011, well almost brand new.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 2:34 pm 
Offline
I Am "They"
User avatar

Posts: 4473
Location: Colonie NY
Thermocouple are cheap. Usually real easy to fix. But from my experience when they go they go. No intermittent problem.

_________________
DisCap President
PDGA # 37696
NEFA # 1163


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 8:38 am 
Offline
Discussion Pro
User avatar

Posts: 1875
Location: Albany
Yeah its not the thermocouple. Pretty sure its the flame roll-out switch. Now where to find one. this is becoming a work in progress.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 8:40 am 
Offline
Advanced
User avatar

Posts: 956
Location: Albany
Sounds like this blows shad. so these are the options:

- Defective blower motor or start capacitor. - Dirty filter or restricted duct system.
- Loose blower wheel. - Defective switch or connections.
- Inadequate Combustion air supply Flame Roll-out Switch or fuse link.
- Open Flame Roll-out switch,or fuse link. Manual reset or replace.

I'm assuming you checked the easiest thing on the list, a clogged air filter? Other than that it looks like you have some defective piece of electronics. Flame roll out switch sounds easiest. What is the actual model name number of your furnace, I couldnt find anything with the model you listed.

They have these on ebay for $10-15 if you can find the model number of the furnace
http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_trksid= ... &_from=R40


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 8:45 am 
Offline
Discussion Pro
User avatar

Posts: 1875
Location: Albany
yup tried most of the stuff on that list. Not sure how much the switch is pricing it now. its definitely not the blower. manual reset is what we've been doing two or three times daily to get by. usually have the heat set at 67 woke up this morning it was 59 in the house too 45 mins to get back up. sick of this shinola.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 8:46 am 
Offline
Advanced
User avatar

Posts: 956
Location: Albany
that blows dude, i updated my post with an ebay link. can you maybe pull out the switch and look at a part number on it?

I am heating with only wood now. if I load with chit wood or its super cold, i got those freezing WTF temps in teh house too


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 8:46 am 
Offline
Discussion Pro
User avatar

Posts: 1875
Location: Albany
got my ohm meter gonna test the switch now see if its getting 24 volts or not.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 8:50 am 
Offline
Discussion Pro
User avatar

Posts: 1875
Location: Albany
thanks for the link dude glad they are on the cheap side price wise.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:09 am 
Offline
Discussion Pro
User avatar

Posts: 1875
Location: Albany
we have continuity with the switches and they have reset buttons on them so now we wait and see if this works.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 11, 2016 1:22 pm 
Offline
Newbie
User avatar

Posts: 1
I am looking for someone who does HVAC work on the side, I am looking to have a couple heat runs and a cold air reutrn added to the lower level of a raised ranch.

_________________
climate control inc


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group